Saturday, January 28, 2012

I moved!

OMG! I found a new platform that has just what I want my next blog would be!
It is a new platform, a lot of the features are still missing. But I can't wait, I want it NOW!

Please come visit at


Sunday, January 16, 2011

Recap 2010

Okay, I am an absolute slacker. A lot to say about the second half of 2010, but in short, it was lots of traveling, food and love!

Guess where I went?!


Oh yes, I WAS ON Machu Picchu!!!

Love that country, wonderful people, beautiful mountains and amazing FOOD!

Okay, now guess where did I visit as well? Let me give you a hint, it's also on the list of 7 wonders!

Great Wall in China!!

Bejing, as I expected, has disgusting pollution and traffic, but at the same time the food was AMAZINGLY GOOD! Oh, so much to talk about the food in Bejing!

When I was back to the office and my coworkers suggested to have lunch in the Chinese restaurant nearby, I was like "I can't eat the crap!"
Yea, I can't eat the crappy food in Seattle anymore......(No offense, I am just talking about the crappy Chinese food here ;) )

Anyways, stay tuned for uploads!


Friday, October 15, 2010

Steamed purple yam roll 紫薯扭紋饅頭

Aren't they beautiful? No color added! This is the true color of purple yam!


Thursday, September 09, 2010

Chinese steamed buns mania

Left to right: Sweet steamed bun with pine nut filling, matcha and azuki bean roll and savoury steamed bun with pork filling.

These are thank you gifts for my coworkers. It's a long story. I purchased some baking tools from a Japanese website and mailed to my Japanese coworker's parents address in Japan. Original plan was to have my coworkers to bring them back when she went back to Japan, but her super nice parents actually mailed it to her before that, so I owed them a even bigger favour!

I especially made them with something that Japanese like: Matcha and Azuki beans (Green tea and red bean), pork stuffing and pine nuts.


Saturday, September 04, 2010

Black sesame piggy buns

Piggy buns are back!
Adding Porcupine buns to the mix this time :)

As you all know, I love black sesame, so you won't be too surprise that to find them in these buns, right?


Friday, August 20, 2010

Pistachio Bread Ring

My first time to make a bread ring! It was almost too big to fit in the oven...XD It was fun to make it and the final result is actually pretty amazing!


Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Salmon mousse bread

How cute are these cubic bread! The tiny size made them even better! I made the bread with walnuts and filled it with salmon mousse I bought from grocery store.


Monday, August 09, 2010

Chelsea's wedding invitation

Being a slacker for a while, I knew the next post has to be an exciting one!

Here comes the freshly designed and hand-printed wedding invitations for Chelsea and Matt!

Chelsea came to me and asked if I would be interested in designing wedding invitation for her. Hell yes! Sure I am interested! She likes a simple invitation with drawing of herself, Matt and their kitty. After a few conversation understanding her wedding style is causal and fun, I suggest screen printing the invitation, as it gives the same human touch and uniqueness, but more cost effective than letterpress.

The best part of this project? The illustration! I understand what Chelsea was looking for and got on the right track all the way. The final illustration was actually the first sketch!

Project overview

Description: 5 x 7 wedding invitations
Client: Chelsea Hare
Date: August 2010
Quantity produced: 135
Time: 2 weeks
Print method: Screen printed

Give me a shout if you are interested!


Made in Hong Kong, remodeled in Vancouver and now station in Seattle

Being a daughter in a chefs occupied family, I was only responsible for eating and washing dishes. Cooking didn't come to me until I've started living alone. Desserts are my all time favourite, but I don't like overly sweet ones.

This is my little playground to share thoughts, inspiration, obersvation and things that I love. Thank you for stopping by! I hope you enjoy what you see!

Life as a h4 is designed by me and the code was revised from the wonderful template Foilage by 5ThirtyOne. Please use ie 7 or firefox for best presentation. If you are using ie 6 or below, I would rather you leave....haha